Rowland Unified School District

Staff Only

Congratulations Class of 2008! Senior Awards From Nogales and Rowland High Schools

Rowland Unified is proud of the Class of 2008! Our graduates earned more than $3 million in scholarships and grants and are attending prestigious colleges and universities across the nation. Below are senior awards from both schools:
 

Rowland High School

Senior Awards

June, 2008

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITIONS AND AWARDS

 

U.S. Army Scholar Athletes................................................................ Evan Seid & Brianna Corral

U.S. Marine Corps. Scholastic Excellence........................................... Joanna Ho & Daniel Guerra

U.S. Marine Corps. Semper Fidelis Award For Musical Excellence.. Edwin Vasquez & Jessica Lin

Rowland High School Scholar Athletes.............................................. Max Zisman & Carol Chang

Chris Mecate Scholar Athlete.......................................................................................... James Wu

ROP Student Recognition............................................................................................ Rafael Rossi

National Honor Society............. Andrea Chan, Steven Chang, Austin Chen, Lilian Choi, Elizabeth

Cossio, Elizabeth Geledzhyan, Kimberly Wang, Cindy Jue, Sirena Lao, Teresa Lee, Jessica Lin, Patel Dev, Michelle Tang, Frank Teng, Winnie Wong, Joseph Woo, Maz Zisman  

International Baccalaureate Avila Benjamin, Aditya Yudho, Steven Chang, Austin Chen, Kristina

Esteban, Kimberly Wang, Anna kawar, Seon Kim, Thomas Koo, Sirena Lao, Delan Lee, Jaclyn Lee, Teresa Lee, Thomas Lee, Tiffany Lew, Diana Lin, Iliana Meza, Wenxin Mu, Jeyong Park, Fatima Salman, Ann Ti-An Shaw, Michelle Tang, Daniel Tiew, Elodie Tong-Lin, Shew-Hsiang Wang, Yuang Wen, Winnie Wong, Joseph Woo, Jonathan Wu, Aileen Xu, Sean Yen, Liren Ying, Daniel Young, Harrison Yuan

 

DEPARTMENT AWARDS

 

BUSINESS-DEPARTMENT CERTIFICATE...................... Elizabeth Mar & Catherine Terrazas

Bank of America Certificate………….................................... Elizabeth Mar & Catherine Terrazas

Senior Seminar Certificates.................. Juan Alvarez, Greg Ennin, Ahmed Hassan, Elizabeth Mar,

......... Isabel Martinez, Catherine Terrazas, Elizabeth Wirt

 

ENGLISH-DEPARTMENT CERTIFICATE

Bank of America Certificate..................................................................................... Steven Chang

Bank of America Liberal Arts Plaque....................................................................... Michelle Tang

 

FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCE-DEPARTMENT CERTIFICATE

Bank of America Certificate…………………………………………......................... Henry Urbien

Bank of America Certificate…………………………………............................ Stephanie Angelico

Family and Consumer Science Certificate................................................................... Suzana Tran

 

INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY-DEPARTMENT CERTIFICATE

Architectural Design.................................................................................................... Ji Soo Kim

Automotive Technology.............................................................................................. Tony Chen

Construction Technology.......................................................................................... Rafael Rossi

ROP Computer Repair............................................................................................... Michael Tan

Bank of America Architecture Design........................................................................ Ji Soo Kim

Bank of America Automotive Technology Certificate.......................................... Dion J. Roberts

Bank of America Construction Technology............................................................. Kevin Chung

Bank of America Applied Arts Plaque.................................................................... Elizabeth Mar

Technology Seminar Certificates............................................................ David Koo & Eric Yang

 

MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT

Bank of America Statistics Certificate........................................................................ Andrea Chan

Top Math Student...................................................................................................... Steven Chang

Bank of America Science and Mathematics Plaque........................................................ Delan Lee

Math Department Scholarships......................................... Steven Chang, Andrea Chan, Delan Lee

 

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT CERTIFICATE

Bank of America Anatomy/Physiology...................................................................... Justine Chen

Bank of America Biology Certificate............................................................................... Iris Dong

Bank of America Physics Certificate...................................................................... Benjamin Avila

 

HEALTH/MEDICAL

Technical Certificate................... Chamreoun Ford, Karen Fukutomi, Debbie Chuang, Winnie Ng,

............................................ Antoinnete Nguyen, Jeff Chokry

 

Advanced Certificate .. Kimberly Chin, Monica Shanti Dewi, Lauren Von Lawn, John Alejandro,

Ivy Min-Huei Nieh, Ilse Maria Gomez, Emily Danielle Tomson, Rita Kao, Emily Zhou, Rubina Khorana, Sunny Gao, Sally Gip, Mona Lin, Wendy Zhen, Sara Yu, Jonathan Galper, Karmela Lising

 

SOCIAL SCIENCE-DEPARTMENT CERTIFICATE.......................................... Steven Chang

Bank of America Social Science Certificate.............................................................. Winnie Wong

 

VISUAL & PERFORMING ARTS DEPARTMENT                  

Bank of America Fine Arts Plaque.................................................................... Naris Manorothkul

Bank of America Art Certificate.............................................................................. Stephanie Shih

Bank of America Drama Certificate................................................................... Jonathan Blessum

Bank of America Music Certificate............................................................................... Jessica Lin

Arts and Communication Certificates.............. Joann Lee, Buddy Manorothkul, Jamie Lucile Nix,

...................................................................................... Stephanie Shiu, May Yap, and Selina Yeh

 

WORLD LANGUAGES-DEPARTMENT CERTIFICATES

 Bank of America World Languages Certificates... Tong Gao (Chinese), Elodie Tong- Li (French),

................................ John Alejandro (Spanish)

 

Bilingual Competency Awards

Chinese:                    Debbie Chuang, Tong Gao, Richard Gau, Man Cheng Ho, Pei-Chieh    Hua, Cindy Jue, Rita Kao, Shi Zhe Li, Shu-Hsien Liu, Elizabeth Mar,   Boyang Pan, Simon Qian, Yuanyuan Song, Jason Sun, Michael Tan,             Michelle Tang, Katie Wong, May Yap, Selina Yeh, Zhong Yi, Mary     Zhao, Wendy Zhen, Cheng Zhou

French:                      Kimberly Chin, Javier Guzman, Sirena Lao, Michael Lee, Tiffany J.    Lew, Diana Lin, Jessica Lin, Iliana Meza, Wenxin Mu, Elodie X.          Tong-Lin, Denise Vargas, Yuang Wen, James Wu

Korean:                     Helen Cho, Seung Jee, Ji Soo Kim, Jun Lee, Jing Hua Piao

Spanish:                     John Alejandro, Tamika Avila, Jonathan Blessum, Andrea Chan,         Steven Chang, Austin Chen, Lillian Choi, Elizabeth Cossio, Vivian    Dao, Monica Dewi, Luz Esquivel, Marlene Flores, Emily Geddes,                     Elizabeth Geledzhyan, Ilse Gomez, Joanna Ho, Rachel Ho, Jessica      Hong, Diana Huang, Roxanne Jamorabon, Lei Jin, Anna Kawar, Ji             Soo Kim, Paul Kim, Breeana Laster, Jaclyn Lee, Joann Lee,                 Stephanie Lien, Mona Lin, Shimey Loo, Naris Manorothkul, Isabel      Martinez, Cindy Nguyen, MinHuei Nieh, Stacy Paik, Susan Park,         Ann Shaw, Mabel Tan, Frank Teng, Daniel Tieu, Matthew Tolentino,   Brandon Tom, Jason Wang, Alyssa Wilson, Winnie Wong, Joseph       Woo, Andrew Woon, Kevin Yang, Josephine Yao, Liren Ying

Tagalog:                   Chirstian John Custodio & Lavved Daryll De Guzman



SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDS:

 

BARBARA MURGUIA MEMORIAL......................................................................................... Winnie Wong

RISING STAR SCHOLARSHIP........................................................................................... Christopher Mejia

CALIFORNIA SCHOLARSHIP FEDERATION............................................ Andie Chan, Kimberly Hwang,

.............................................................. Elizabeth Geledzhyan, Cindy Jue, Sirena Lao, Jaclyn lee, Joseph Woo

ROWLAND HIGH PTSA.................................................. Michael Au-Yeung, Christina Chavez, Max Zisman   

PEPSI.............................................................................................................................................. Carol Chang

NATIONAL MERIT FINALISTS................................................... Steven Chang, Frank Teng, Winnie Wong,

NATIONAL MERIT COMMENDED Lillian Choi, Cindy L Jue, Jonathan Wu, Aileen L Xu, Sean Yen, Liren Ying

Loving Educare Nursing Scholarship.................................................................. John Alejandro

INDUSTRY MANUFACTURER’S COUNCIL............................................................... Manuel D. Castaneda

OMA LOUISE TRAYLOR MEMORIAL........................................................................................ Joanna Ho

DR. ALLAN W. JACOBS AWARD.............................................................................................. Max Zisman

 

 

ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS & GRANTS:

 

Jaymin Follin              California Baptist University

Andy Hsu                    University of Riverside

Jessica Hong               CSU Long Beach

Jennifer Isago             The Fashion Institute of Design Merchandising

Cursty Jackson          University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Paul Kim                     University of California, Los Angeles

Mathew Lane              Whittier College

Frank Teng                 Yale University

Jason Yu Wang          UC Riverside

 

 

NOGALES HIGH SCHOOL 2008 Scholarships

 

Walnut Valley Women’s Club Scholarship: Valerie De Los Santos

 

Friends of Walnut Library Scholarship: Emilia Sanchez

 

San Gabriel Valley Chamber of Commerce Scholarships:

Sarah Hamza, Zarah Jane Espano, Erica Salas, Francesca Del Mundo, Crystal Esqueda, Carina Lopez, Gavino Miranda and Deval Panchal

 

Nogales PTA Scholarships:

Francesca Del Mundo, Crystal Esqueda, Charidan Turner

 

Rowland District PTA Ada May Warner Scholarships:

Francesca Del Mundo, Grecia Gonzalez

 

Pepsi Outstanding Senior Scholarship: Mark Esguerra

 

Gates Millennium Scholarship: Grecia Gonzalez

 

Kaiser Permanente Jean M. Carpenter Scholarship: Francesca Del Mundo

 

Industry Manufacturer’s Council Scholarship: Timothy Jimenez

 

Association of Rowland Educators Scholarship: Nataly Raymundo

 

Association of Rowland Administrators Scholarship: Sandra Chavira

 

CSE Insurance Scholarship: Zarah Jane Espano

 

Bank of America Liberal Arts Scholarship: Grecia Gonzalez

 

Kiwanis of Walnut Valley Ed Chapman Scholarship: April Alcala

Kiwanis of Walnut Valley  Top Business Scholarship: Deval Panchal

Kiwanis of La Puente Scholarship: Francesca Del Mundo

 

City of La Puente Scholarships:

Grecia Gonzalez, Jerry Luna, Indra Maldonado, Eddie Mencias,

Magic Olmos, Guadalupe Pena, Osmin Pena, Erica Salas and Martin Soto

 

Elks Club of West Covina MVS Scholarships:

Katrina Ortiz and Charidan Turner

 

Mc Donald’s Asian Pacific Scholarship: Francesca Del Mundo

 

Nogales Football Boosters Scholarships:

Allan Aceves, Oliver Estrella, Ibrahim Homsi,

Brandon Laureano, Francisco Zamacona

 

Schools First Credit Union Scholarships: Jose Gallegos, Timothy Jimenez

 

CSF Seymour Award Scholarship: Grecia Gonzalez

 

West Covina Lions Club Scholarship: Francesca Del Mundo

 

Sandra Sumanadasa Memorial Scholarship: Sheila Arrazola

 

 West Covina Sunrise Rotary scholarship:

Zyra Alandy-dy, Mikolai Balibay, Patricia Cueto, Francesca Del Mundo, Zarah Jane Espano, Grecia Gonzalez, Ibrahim Homsi, Lily Mao, Cecille Suzette Yu

 

2008 Seniors received college/institutional scholarships to Harvard, UCLA, UC Berkeley, UCI, Whittier College, CSU Fullerton, SOKA University, UC Davis, UC Santa Cruz, FIDM, ITT, DeVry, the arts Institute, and other colleges throughout the USA.

 

Nearly 100 2008 Seniors also received Cal Grants and Pell Grants,

with a potential worth of  over $500,000.

 

With many of these scholarships renewable over four years, the Class of 2008 will receive over one million dollars in scholarships and aid!

 

The Nogales administration, Faculty and Staff, along with the students and parents of the Class of 2008, want to express our gratitude and appreciation for the many community groups who are offering recognition to our students. Their generosity helps to make college dreams a reality.

 

 

Published Print