Rowland Unified School District

Staff Only

Rowland High Students Win at State FHA-HERO Competition

APRIL 22, 2008 -- Rowland High School's FHA-HERO chapter competed against 600 students across the state for the Annual FHA-HERO State Leadership Meeting held April 12-15, 2008 at the Riverside Convention Center.  The Competitive Recognition Events program allows students to apply skills learned in the classroom with more than 20 types of events in areas such as Culinary Arts Display, Job Application and Interview, Applied Technology, Fashion Design and Energy and Resource Conservation. Corporations and institutions provide support for the program with cash donations, scholarships and prizes for state winners.

            The Rowland chapter took 23 students who competed in 11 different event areas, scoring top awards:

·                                 First Place & Full Scholarship: Jennifer Isago who competed in the Interior Design Event.  She won 1st place out of 8 others and was offered a full scholarship (averaging $22,000) for one year to the Fashion Institute of Interior Design & Merchandising.

·                                 First Place & Scholarship: Katherine Kim was the first place winner (out of 7) in the Job Application/Interview event and was offered a scholarship in the amount of $1,000.

·                                 Third Place: Celeste Cervantes took 3rd place in the Menu Planning and Table Display event (third place out of 26) working with a Fall Harvest theme.

 

Other winners were in the following events: (Jr. Division = 7th - 9th graders)

Applied Technology (Team)- Madelene Geledzhyan & Josh Cruz - 2nd

 

Nutrition Education (Jr. Division/team)- Mandy Cheung & Lily Lam - 2nd

 

Job Application (Jr. Division) - 1st place - Paulina Lim, 2nd place Hallie-Zhang, 3rd place - Katrina Ang

 

Prepared Speech (Jr. Division) - 1st place - Pamela Xue

 

Child Development (Jr. Division) - 1st place - Jean Cruz

 

Menu Planning and Table Display (Jr. Division) - 2nd place - Sachie Kawachi

 

Interior Design (Jr. Division) - 1st place - En Lin

 

Salad Prep- Senior Division (Grades 10-12)                         

-Jacob English                                                                       

 

Salad Prep- Jr. Division (Grades 7-9)

-Mathew Joson

 

Apparel Construction - Sr. Division

-Jessica Isago

 

Child Development - Sr. Division

-Jolene Phipps

 

Fashion Design - Sr. Division

-Denise Tien

 

Menu Planning & Table Display - Sr. Division

-Suzana Tran

 

Commercial Foods (Sr. Div.) - LPV-ROP

- Brittany Perez                                                                

- Levi Beissel

Published Print