Rowland Unified School District

Staff Only

PUBLIC INVITED TO HUGE MARCHING BAND TOURNAMENT THIS SAT. OCT. 12 - 43rd ANNUAL ROWLAND FIELD SHOW

PUBLIC INVITED TO 43rd ANNUAL ROWLAND FIELD SHOW TOURNAMENT THIS SATURDAY, OCT. 12

ROWLAND HEIGHTS, CA – Get ready to experience more than 20 high school bands perform at the 43rd Annual Rowland Field Show Tournament on Saturday, October 12 from 2 to 10 p.m. at the Rowland High School Stadium. Drawing more than 25,000 people in attendance, the Rowland Field Show Tournament is the biggest fundraiser for the Rowland Instrumental Music (RIM) Club, the booster club that supports the Rowland Raider Regiment.  Rowland High School is located at 2000 S. Otterbein Avenue in Rowland Heights. Event admission is: $3 student (wearing RUSD elementary/junior high school band shirt); $5 child - ages 5 - 12 (Under 5 FREE); $10 Adult (over 12 years old); $5 Seniors – (62 years and older) and programs are $6.

The Rowland Raider Regiment, under the direction of Jason Alvo, includes the award-winning marching band, concert band, color guard, dance team, drum line and jazz band. The Raider Regiment will perform “The Edge of Darkness” at approximately 8:30 p.m. that night. The Awards Ceremony is at 9:30 p.m. *Below is a list of the Band Line Up. Monetary donations to the RIM Club are also appreciated, to help support the instrumental music program at Rowland High School to purchase new uniforms, instruments and other equipment.

For more information, please contact RIM Club Vice President, Danielle Caro at Cell (626)252-5893 or by email at: rimclub.email@gmail.com.

 

 School City /Director/Division/Step-Off Time

Pomona Pomona Alison Fisher 1A 12:45

Palos Verde Shellie Parkinson Palos Verde 1A 1:00

Moreno Valley Moreno Valley Aron Cambell 1A 1:15

Northview Covina Allen Casey 1A 1:30

 

15 MINUTE BREAK

 

Whittier Whittier Jesse Meza 2A 2:00

Monrovia Monrovia Daniel J. Magallanes 2A 2:15

West Covina West Covina Steve Olivas 2A 2:30

Chaparral Scottsdale, AZ Jennifer Mireau 2A 2:45

Wilson Hacienda Heights Jonathan Chang 2A 3:00

Bloomington Bloomington John Zambrano 2A 3:15

Sunny Hills Fullerton Whitney Stanton 2A 3:30

 

1A & 2A Awards 4:15PM

 

San Marino San Marino Ben Ubovich 3A 5:30

Azusa Azusa Susie Marin 3A 5:45

Arroyo El Monte Joseph Massaro 4A 6:00

Aliso Niguel Aliso Viejo David Weinberg 4A 6:15

Los Altos Hacienda Heights Jay Laging 4A 6:30

South Hills West Covina Mike Wooten 4A 6:45

 

DINNER BREAK

 

Temple City Temple City Bert Fernhill/Phil Bailey 5A 7:30

Etiwanda Etiwanda Jeremy Hackworth 6A 7:45

Rancho Verde Moreno Valley Honglac Hathuc 6A 8:00

Chino Chino Doug Bowden 6A 8:15

Arcadia Arcadia Kevin Sherrill / Seth Murphy 6A 8:30

Rowland (HOST) Rowland Heights Jason Alvo 6A 8:45

 

3A, 4A, 5A & 6A Awards 9:30 pm

Published Print